Fundamentals - Annual Income Statement

Snapshot | Trading Statistics | Balance Sheet | Income Statement | Cash Flow | Ratios
 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended03/31/1803/31/1703/31/1603/31/1503/31/14
 UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
 07/12/1807/12/1807/12/1807/12/1805/23/18
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales1,792.891,779.751,413.701,082.942,350.57
Revenue1,792.891,779.751,413.701,082.942,350.57
Total Revenue1,792.891,779.751,413.701,082.942,350.57
Cost of Revenue898.311,022.96813.87794.871,414.33
Cost of Revenue, Total898.311,022.96813.87794.871,414.33
Gross Profit894.58756.79599.83288.07936.24
Selling / General / Administrative Expense283.90268.55246.27235.01209.51
Labor & Related Expense71.3052.8749.7542.4339.13
Advertising Expense140.62173.9594.74132.99153.73
Selling / General / Administrative Expenses, Total495.81495.37390.76410.43402.37
Research & Development189.88136.93119.81115.04105.26
Depreciation32.2030.6328.8021.0613.36
Amortization of Intangibles15.112.56.00.00--
Depreciation / Amortization47.3133.1928.8021.0613.36
Purchased R&D Written-Off11.26--------
Restructuring Charge14.74.0071.29----
Other Unusual Expense (Income)------.009.01
Unusual Expense (Income)26.00.0071.29.009.01
Total Operating Expense1,657.321,688.441,424.531,341.401,944.33
Operating Income135.5891.31-10.83-258.46406.24
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-1.01-21.70-29.24----
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-1.01-21.70-29.24----
Investment Income - Non-Operating-3.046.341.2815.413.67
Interest / Investment Income, Non-Operating-3.046.341.2815.413.67
Interest Income (Expense), Net Non-Operating--.00---29.90-33.96
Interest Income (Expense), Net-Non-Operating, Total-4.04-15.36-27.96-14.49-30.29
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)5.091.02.44.08.20
Other, Net5.091.02.44.08.20
Net Income Before Taxes136.6376.97-38.35-272.88376.15
Provision for Income Taxes-48.789.66-30.056.5914.46
Net Income After Taxes185.4167.30-8.30-279.47361.69
Net Income Before Extraordinary Items185.4167.30-8.30-279.47361.69
Discontinued Operations----.00.00-.09
Extraordinary Item-11.88--------
Total Extraordinary Items-11.88--.00.00-.09
Net Income173.5367.30-8.30-279.47361.61
Miscellaneous Earnings Adjustment-.16-1.28.00.00-41.07
Total Adjustments to Net Income-.16-1.28.00.00-41.07
Income Available to Common Excluding Extraordinary Items185.2566.03-8.30-279.47320.63
Income Available to Common Stocks Including Extraordinary Items173.3766.03-8.30-279.47320.54
Basic Weighted Average Shares110.1190.1883.4280.3784.52
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items1.68.73-.10-3.483.79
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items1.57.73-.10-3.483.79
Dilution Adjustment.00.03----43.39
Diluted Net Income173.3866.06-8.30-279.47363.93
Diluted Weighted Average Shares112.7692.3383.4280.37113.88
Diluted EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items1.64.72-.10-3.483.20
Diluted EPS Including Extraordinary Items1.54.72-.10-3.483.20
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue----.00.00.00
Gross Dividends - Common Stock.00.00.00.00.00
Impairment-Assets Held for Use, Supplemental1.0620.1722.67----
Other Unusual Expense (Income), Supplemental-4.90--------
Non-Recurring Items, Total-3.8420.1722.67----
Total Special Items22.1620.1793.96.009.01
Normalized Income Before Taxes158.7897.1355.61-272.88385.16
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes3.822.5332.88.00.35
Income Taxes Excluding Impact of Special Items-44.9712.192.846.5914.81
Normalized Income After Taxes203.7584.9452.77-279.47370.36
Normalized Income Available to Common203.5983.6652.77-279.47329.29
Basic Normalized EPS1.85.93.63-3.483.90
Diluted Normalized EPS1.81.91.63-3.483.27
Amortization of Intangibles, Supplemental136.27229.62134.63133.80269.09
Depreciation, Supplemental32.2030.7128.8021.0613.36
Interest Expense, Supplemental1.0121.7029.24----
Rental Expense, Supplemental25.3019.5518.0318.1215.57
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental113.9381.8870.0048.1378.12
Advertising Expense, Supplemental140.62173.9594.74132.99153.73
Research & Development Expense, Supplemental189.88136.93119.81115.04105.26
Audit Fees----2.913.583.32
Audit-Related Fees----.08.00.00
Tax Fees----.92.73.63
Gross Margin49.9042.5242.4326.6039.83
Operating Margin7.565.13-.77-23.8717.28
Pretax Margin7.624.32-2.71-25.2016.00
Effective Tax Rate-35.7112.55----3.84
Net Profit Margin10.333.71-.59-25.8113.64
Normalized EBIT157.74111.4783.13-258.46415.26
Normalized EBITDA326.21371.80246.56-103.61697.71
Current Tax - Domestic-25.4119.27.792.7716.34
Current Tax - Foreign4.21-13.01-31.512.9412.63
Current Tax - Local-1.272.52.94-1.414.53
Current Tax - Total-22.468.78-29.784.3133.50
Deferred Tax - Domestic-7.33.971.211.58-14.22
Deferred Tax - Foreign-19.19-2.48-1.25.63-1.36
Deferred Tax - Local.202.40-.23.07-3.46
Deferred Tax - Total-26.32.88-.272.28-19.04
Income Tax - Total-48.789.66-30.056.5914.46
Defined Contribution Expense - Domestic9.598.028.358.557.48
Total Pension Expense9.598.028.358.557.48
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation