Fundamentals - Annual Income Statement

Snapshot | Trading Statistics | Balance Sheet | Income Statement | Cash Flow | Ratios
 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended03/31/1703/31/1603/31/1503/31/1403/31/13
 UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
 10/03/1710/03/1710/03/1710/03/1710/03/17
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales1,779.751,413.701,082.942,350.571,214.48
Revenue1,779.751,413.701,082.942,350.571,214.48
Total Revenue1,779.751,413.701,082.942,350.571,214.48
Cost of Revenue1,022.96813.87794.871,414.33715.84
Cost of Revenue, Total1,022.96813.87794.871,414.33715.84
Gross Profit756.79599.83288.07936.24498.65
Selling / General / Administrative Expense270.04246.27235.01209.51219.43
Labor & Related Expense52.8749.7542.4339.13--
Advertising Expense173.9594.74132.99153.73185.16
Selling / General / Administrative Expenses, Total496.86390.76410.43402.37404.59
Research & Development137.92119.81115.04105.2678.18
Depreciation30.7128.8021.0613.3610.63
Depreciation / Amortization30.7128.8021.0613.3610.63
Restructuring Charge.0071.29------
Other Unusual Expense (Income)----.009.01--
Unusual Expense (Income).0071.29.009.01--
Total Operating Expense1,688.441,424.531,341.401,944.331,209.24
Operating Income91.31-10.83-258.46406.245.24
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-21.70-29.24------
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-21.70-29.24------
Investment Income - Non-Operating6.341.2815.413.67-.78
Interest / Investment Income, Non-Operating6.341.2815.413.67-.78
Interest Income (Expense), Net Non-Operating.00---29.90-33.96-30.76
Interest Income (Expense), Net-Non-Operating, Total-15.36-27.96-14.49-30.29-31.54
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets--------.00
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)1.02.44.08.20.19
Other, Net1.02.44.08.20.19
Net Income Before Taxes76.97-38.35-272.88376.15-26.11
Provision for Income Taxes9.66-30.056.5914.465.05
Net Income After Taxes67.30-8.30-279.47361.69-31.16
Net Income Before Extraordinary Items67.30-8.30-279.47361.69-31.16
Discontinued Operations--.00.00-.091.67
Total Extraordinary Items--.00.00-.091.67
Net Income67.30-8.30-279.47361.61-29.49
Miscellaneous Earnings Adjustment-1.28.00.00-41.07.00
Total Adjustments to Net Income-1.28.00.00-41.07.00
Income Available to Common Excluding Extraordinary Items66.03-8.30-279.47320.63-31.16
Income Available to Common Stocks Including Extraordinary Items66.03-8.30-279.47320.54-29.49
Basic Weighted Average Shares90.1883.4280.3784.5285.58
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items.73-.10-3.483.79-.36
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items.73-.10-3.483.79-.34
Dilution Adjustment.03----43.39.00
Diluted Net Income66.06-8.30-279.47363.93-29.49
Diluted Weighted Average Shares92.3383.4280.37113.8885.58
Diluted EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items.72-.10-3.483.20-.36
Diluted EPS Including Extraordinary Items.72-.10-3.483.20-.34
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue--.00.00.00.00
Gross Dividends - Common Stock.00.00.00.00.00
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental81.8870.0048.1378.1235.77
Interest Expense, Supplemental21.7029.24------
Depreciation, Supplemental30.7128.8021.0613.3610.63
Impairment-Assets Held for Use, Supplemental20.1722.67------
Non-Recurring Items, Total20.1722.67------
Total Special Items20.1793.96.009.01.00
Normalized Income Before Taxes97.1355.61-272.88385.16-26.11
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes2.5332.88.00.35.00
Income Taxes Excluding Impact of Special Items12.192.846.5914.815.05
Normalized Income After Taxes84.9452.77-279.47370.36-31.16
Normalized Income Available to Common83.6652.77-279.47329.29-31.16
Basic Normalized EPS.93.63-3.483.90-.36
Diluted Normalized EPS.91.63-3.483.27-.36
Amortization of Intangibles, Supplemental229.62134.63133.80269.09238.18
Rental Expense, Supplemental19.5518.0318.1215.5715.11
Advertising Expense, Supplemental173.9594.74132.99153.73185.16
Research & Development Expense, Supplemental137.92119.81115.04105.2678.18
Audit Fees--2.913.583.32--
Audit-Related Fees--.08.00.00--
Tax Fees--.92.73.63--
Gross Margin42.5242.4326.6039.8341.06
Operating Margin5.13-.77-23.8717.28.43
Pretax Margin4.32-2.71-25.2016.00-2.15
Effective Tax Rate12.55----3.84--
Net Profit Margin3.71-.59-25.8113.64-2.57
Normalized EBIT111.4783.13-258.46415.265.24
Normalized EBITDA371.80246.56-103.61697.71254.06
Current Tax - Domestic19.27.792.7716.343.71
Current Tax - Foreign-13.01-31.512.9412.631.73
Current Tax - Local2.52.94-1.414.53.46
Current Tax - Total8.78-29.784.3133.505.89
Deferred Tax - Domestic.971.211.58-14.22-1.82
Deferred Tax - Foreign-2.48-1.25.63-1.36.85
Deferred Tax - Local2.40-.23.07-3.46.13
Deferred Tax - Total.88-.272.28-19.04-.84
Income Tax - Total9.66-30.056.5914.465.05
Defined Contribution Expense - Domestic8.028.358.557.486.09
Total Pension Expense8.028.358.557.486.09
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation