Print Page  |  Close Window

Fundamentals - Annual Cash Flow

Snapshot | Trading Statistics | Balance Sheet | Income Statement | Cash Flow | Ratios
 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended03/31/1703/31/1603/31/1503/31/1403/31/13
 UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
 12/04/1712/04/1712/04/1710/03/1710/03/17
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Income / Starting Line67.30-8.30-279.47361.61-29.49
Depreciation30.7128.8021.0613.3610.63
Depreciation / Depletion30.7128.8021.0613.3610.63
Amortization of Intangibles228.65134.63133.80269.09237.75
Amortization228.65134.63133.80269.09237.75
Deferred Taxes3.02-.272.28-19.04-.84
Discontinued Operations--.00---1.23-1.94
Unusual Items-1.35-2.68-17.485.55.00
Other Non-Cash Items100.9297.6191.00102.6657.43
Non-Cash Items99.5794.9373.53106.9855.48
Accounts Receivable-41.9649.35-164.72136.45-144.56
Inventories-4.943.819.73.44-7.74
Prepaid Expenses-22.16-12.275.40-18.42-5.69
Other Assets-344.39-351.85-235.40-378.71-216.89
Payable / Accrued189.34170.1678.59194.2383.73
Other Liabilities126.29152.33568.0334.2813.06
Changes in Working Capital-97.8211.52261.62-31.74-278.10
Cash from Operating Activities331.43261.31212.81700.26-4.57
Purchase of Fixed Assets-21.17-37.28-49.50-29.81-16.82
Capital Expenditures-21.17-37.28-49.50-29.81-16.82
Acquisition of Business-130.67-----1.00.00
Sale of Business--------.00
Sale / Maturity of Investment157.2946.0021.98----
Purchase of Investments-223.56-150.50-192.62----
Other Investing Cash Flow89.08-182.73----.00
Other Investing Cash Flow Items, Total-107.86-287.24-170.64-1.00.00
Cash from Investing Activities-129.03-324.52-220.14-30.81-16.82
Other Financing Cash Flow-49.77-21.50.93-168.81.00
Financing Cash Flow Items-49.77-21.50.93-168.81.00
Repurchase / Retirement of Common.00-26.55.00-276.84--
Common Stock, Net.00-26.55.00-276.84--
Options Exercised--------.00
Issuance (Retirement) of Stock, Net.00-26.55.00-276.84.00
Long Term Debt Issued--.00.00367.62.00
Long Term Debt Reduction--.00.00-55.65--
Long Term Debt, Net--.00.00311.97.00
Issuance (Retirement) of Debt, Net--.00.00311.97.00
Cash from Financing Activities-49.77-48.05.93-133.68.00
Foreign Exchange Effects-7.97-1.12-17.88-2.873.61
Net Change in Cash144.65-112.38-24.28532.90-17.78
Net Cash - Beginning Balance798.74911.12935.40402.50420.28
Net Cash - Ending Balance943.40798.74911.12935.40402.50
Cash Interest Paid7.637.637.669.1011.23
Cash Taxes Paid6.65-26.229.7510.034.70
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation