Fundamentals - Annual Balance Sheet

Snapshot | Trading Statistics | Balance Sheet | Income Statement | Cash Flow | Ratios
 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended03/31/1703/31/1603/31/1503/31/1403/31/13
 UpdateUpdateReclassifiedReclassifiedReclassified
 10/03/1710/03/1710/03/1710/03/1710/03/17
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents943.40798.74911.12935.40402.50
Short Term Investments448.93470.82186.93.00--
Cash and Short Term Investments1,392.331,269.561,098.05935.40402.50
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross286.04214.08288.33128.66253.68
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-66.48-45.55-70.47-75.52-64.08
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net219.56168.53217.8653.14189.60
Total Receivables, Net219.56168.53217.8653.14189.60
Inventories - Finished Goods15.5314.3217.2328.4228.03
Inventories - Raw Materials.791.572.821.362.19
Total Inventory16.3215.8920.0529.7830.22
Prepaid Expenses59.5953.2754.0666.0737.39
Restricted Cash - Current337.82261.17169.68193.847.49
Other Current Assets169.62276.86220.16121.21198.96
Other Current Assets, Total507.44538.03389.84315.04206.44
Total Current Assets2,195.242,045.281,779.861,399.44866.15
Buildings - Gross56.7647.7735.54--31.34
Machinery / Equipment - Gross116.81113.96133.25--67.62
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross14.9514.4014.08--11.15
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross188.52176.13182.86--110.11
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-121.22-99.00-113.07---84.75
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net67.3077.1369.7942.5725.36
Goodwill, Net359.12217.08217.29226.71225.99
Intangibles - Gross113.6326.8626.86--49.15
Accumulated Intangible Amortization-18.19-22.25-22.09---40.32
Intangibles, Net492.17219.44129.10114.62104.07
Deferred Charges.0017.9219.87.86--
Other Long Term Assets35.3313.4412.1715.4456.27
Other Long Term Assets, Total35.3331.3532.0416.2956.27
Total Assets3,149.152,590.282,228.071,799.631,277.84
Accounts Payable31.8930.4538.7916.4579.93
Accrued Expenses65.8754.8669.4760.8171.35
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Customer Advances903.13582.48482.7361.2026.92
Income Taxes Payable------15.3653.26
Discontinued Operations - Current Liability--------1.23
Other Current Liabilities685.00552.62375.27321.00104.30
Other Current liabilities, Total1,588.131,135.11858.00397.56185.71
Total Current Liabilities1,685.891,220.41966.26474.82337.00
Long Term Debt251.93497.94473.03454.03335.20
Total Long Term Debt251.93497.94473.03454.03335.20
Total Debt251.93497.94473.03454.03335.20
Other Long Term Liabilities207.61290.55225.7068.9717.09
Discontinued Operations - Liabilities--------.56
Other Liabilities, Total207.61290.55225.7068.9717.64
Total Liabilities2,145.432,008.891,664.99997.82689.84
Convertible Preferred Stock - Non Rdmbl.00.00.00.00.00
Preferred Stock - Non Redeemable, Net.00.00.00.00.00
Common Stock1.201.041.051.05.94
Common Stock, Total1.201.041.051.05.94
Additional Paid-In Capital1,452.751,088.631,028.20954.70832.46
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-99.69-167.00-158.70120.78-240.83
Treasury Stock - Common-303.39-303.39-276.84-276.84.00
Translation Adjustment-47.67-38.58-31.22----
Other Comprehensive Income.52.68.592.12-4.57
Other Equity, Total-47.14-37.90-30.622.12-4.57
Total Equity1,003.73581.39563.09801.81588.00
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity3,149.152,590.282,228.071,799.631,277.84
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue102.6286.5788.3688.9293.74
Total Common Shares Outstanding102.6286.5788.3688.9293.74
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue17.1917.1916.2416.24.00
Employees3,707.002,933.002,840.002,530.002,440.00
Number of Common Shareholders80.0063.0065.0071.00--
Accumulated Intangible Amortization18.1922.2522.09--40.32
Deferred Revenue - Current903.13582.48482.7361.2026.92
Deferred Revenue - Long Term10.41216.32164.6218.13--
Total Current Assets less Inventory2,178.922,029.391,759.811,369.66835.93
Quick Ratio1.291.661.822.882.48
Current Ratio1.301.681.842.952.57
Net Debt-1,140.40-771.63-625.02-481.37-67.30
Tangible Book Value152.44144.87216.70460.48257.94
Tangible Book Value per Share1.491.672.455.182.75
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental272.46549.06------
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year2.88257.25------
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 2269.592.88------
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 3.00288.94------
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 4.00.00------
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 5.00.00------
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years269.59291.81------
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years.00.00------
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond.00.00------
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental199.32128.64--130.76--
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 127.2420.27--22.18--
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 232.3319.72--18.72--
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 323.3920.01--16.32--
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 420.1215.75--14.44--
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 518.2714.19--15.12--
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years55.7139.73--35.04--
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years38.3929.94--29.56--
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond77.9938.70--43.99--
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation