Fundamentals - Annual Balance Sheet

Snapshot | Trading Statistics | Balance Sheet | Income Statement | Cash Flow | Ratios
 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended03/31/1803/31/1703/31/1603/31/1503/31/14
 UpdateUpdateUpdateReclassifiedReclassified
 11/08/1811/08/1811/08/1811/09/1811/24/18
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents808.97943.40798.74911.12935.40
Short Term Investments615.41448.93470.82186.93.00
Cash and Short Term Investments1,424.381,392.331,269.561,098.05935.40
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross301.94286.04214.08288.33128.66
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-54.29-66.48-45.55-70.47-75.52
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net247.65219.56168.53217.8653.14
Total Receivables, Net247.65219.56168.53217.8653.14
Inventories - Finished Goods13.9415.5314.3217.2328.42
Inventories - Raw Materials1.22.791.572.821.36
Total Inventory15.1616.3215.8920.0529.78
Prepaid Expenses133.4459.5953.2754.0666.07
Restricted Cash - Current437.40337.82261.17169.68193.84
Other Current Assets151.15169.62276.86220.16121.21
Other Current Assets, Total588.55507.44538.03389.84315.04
Total Current Assets2,409.182,195.242,045.281,779.861,399.44
Buildings - Gross88.7656.7647.7735.54--
Machinery / Equipment - Gross135.63116.81113.96133.25--
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross22.0714.9514.4014.08--
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross246.46188.52176.13182.86--
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-143.98-121.22-99.00-113.07--
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net102.4867.3077.1369.7942.57
Goodwill, Net399.53359.12217.08217.29226.71
Intangibles - Gross798.99510.36241.69151.19109.51
Accumulated Intangible Amortization-55.94-18.19-22.25-22.09--
Intangibles, Net743.05492.17219.44129.10114.62
Deferred Charges26.72.0017.9219.87.86
Other Long Term Assets56.8935.3313.4412.1715.44
Other Long Term Assets, Total83.6135.3331.3532.0416.29
Total Assets3,737.843,149.152,590.282,228.071,799.63
Accounts Payable35.0331.8930.4538.7916.45
Accrued Expenses77.2365.8754.8669.4760.81
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Customer Advances777.15903.13582.48482.7361.20
Income Taxes Payable--------15.36
Other Current Liabilities837.52685.00552.62375.27321.00
Other Current liabilities, Total1,614.671,588.131,135.11858.00397.56
Total Current Liabilities1,726.931,685.891,220.41966.26474.82
Long Term Debt8.07251.93497.94473.03454.03
Total Long Term Debt8.07251.93497.94473.03454.03
Total Debt8.07251.93497.94473.03454.03
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability3.9536.03------
Deferred Income Tax3.9536.03------
Other Long Term Liabilities509.93171.57290.55225.7068.97
Other Liabilities, Total509.93171.57290.55225.7068.97
Total Liabilities2,248.872,145.432,008.891,664.99997.82
Convertible Preferred Stock - Non Rdmbl.00.00.00.00.00
Preferred Stock - Non Redeemable, Net.00.00.00.00.00
Common Stock1.331.201.041.051.05
Common Stock, Total1.331.201.041.051.05
Additional Paid-In Capital1,888.041,452.751,088.631,028.20954.70
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)73.52-99.69-167.00-158.70120.78
Treasury Stock - Common-458.18-303.39-303.39-276.84-276.84
Unrealized Gain (Loss)-1.85-.08.08-.03--
Translation Adjustment-4.29-47.67-38.58-31.22--
Other Comprehensive Income-9.59.60.60.622.12
Other Equity, Total-13.88-47.07-37.98-30.602.12
Total Equity1,488.971,003.73581.39563.09801.81
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity3,737.843,149.152,590.282,228.071,799.63
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue114.04102.6286.5788.3688.92
Total Common Shares Outstanding114.04102.6286.5788.3688.92
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue18.7117.1917.1916.2416.24
Employees4,492.003,707.002,933.002,840.002,530.00
Number of Common Shareholders58.0080.0063.0065.0071.00
Accumulated Intangible Amortization55.9418.1922.2522.09--
Deferred Revenue - Current777.15903.13582.48482.7361.20
Deferred Revenue - Long Term355.5910.41216.32164.6218.13
Total Current Assets less Inventory2,394.022,178.922,029.391,759.811,369.66
Quick Ratio1.391.291.661.822.88
Current Ratio1.401.301.681.842.95
Net Debt-1,416.31-1,140.40-771.63-625.02-481.37
Tangible Book Value346.39152.44144.87216.70460.48
Tangible Book Value per Share3.041.491.672.455.18
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental8.16268.15537.50----
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year8.16.00250.00----
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 2.00268.15.00----
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 3.00.00287.50----
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 4.00.00.00----
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 5.00.00.00----
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years.00268.15287.50----
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years.00.00.00----
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond.00.00.00----
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental195.54199.32128.64--130.76
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 139.1127.2420.27--22.18
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 229.6232.3319.72--18.72
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 323.0923.3920.01--16.32
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 421.6720.1215.75--14.44
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 519.5718.2714.19--15.12
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years52.7155.7139.73--35.04
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years41.2438.3929.94--29.56
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond62.4877.9938.70--43.99
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation